Solo Competition 2018

The Dearborn Symphony has held a solo competition for local young artists for many years.

In 2004, the competition was expanded to include competitors from the five-county metropolitan Detroit area. The competition is intended to discover, recognize and encourage youth with exceptional musical talent in the Southeastern Michigan area who are pursuing the study of classical music and afford them an opportunity to perform with a professional orchestra.

In 2007, the event was renamed the Dearborn Symphony Youth Artists Solo Competition.

The 2018 winners perform in concert with the Dearborn Symphony May 4, 2018.

The 2018 competition is sponsored in part by Dr. & Mrs. Donovan Bakalyar.

The awards to the winners for playing at the Concert are underwritten by the Dearborn Symphony Endowment Fund with trusts established by Anina & Ben Bachrach, and Mary & Frank Padzieski.

Participation

Auditions will be limited to the first 30 in each category, based on the application postmark date.

APPLICATION POSTMARK DEADLINE IS Wednesday, March 14, 2018. LATE APPLICATIONS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

Audition Preliminaries: Saturday, April 7, 2018

The String Division Preliminary Auditions will be held at Henry Ford College, 5101 Evergreen Road, Dearborn, 48128.
The Piano Division and Other Orchestral Instrument Preliminary Auditions will be held at Steinway Piano Gallery, 2700 E. West Maple Road, Commerce Township, 48390 (M-5 & Maple Rd)

Audition Finals: Sunday, April 8, 2018

All Final Auditions will be held at Steinway Piano Gallery, 2700 E. West Maple Road, Commerce Township, 48390 (M-5 & Maple Rd)

click here for map

DOWNLOAD these documents for details:

2018 Eligibility info – Word File
2018 String Division Application – Word File
2018 Piano Division And Other Non-String Division Application – Word File

2018 Eligibility info – PDF File
2018 String Division Application – PDF File
2018 Piano Division And Other Non-String Division Application – PDF File

2018 Winners

Will be announced after the competition finals, April 8, 2018

Former Winners

Name Instrument
2017
Greg Turner Piano
Nickolas Hamblin Clarinet
2016
Jubilee Wang Piano
Calvin Mayman Flute
2015
Phillip Huang Piano
Landon Oja Violin
2014
Isabelle Lian Piano
Allen Chang Clarinet
2013
Heather Shen Piano
Anna Mieczkowski Violin
2012
Yiran Liu Piano
Haeji Kim Violin
2011
Heather Gu Piano
Abigail Elder Viola
2010
Yesse Kim Piano
Jacob Joyce Violin
2009
Allen Yuan Piano
Nathaniel Pierce Cellist
2008
Christine Wu Piano
Andrea Jarrett Violin
2007
Alexandra Zetye Piano
Benjamin Beilman Violin
2006
Josh Romatowski flute
Elizabeth Beilman viola
2005
Colleen Wang Violin
June Wu Piano
2004
Tiffany Pao Piano
Erik Asgeirsson Cello